Email Us @ northpennifc@yahoo.com

North Penn Students Abroad

North Penn High School exchange students have lived abroad in 30 different nations. The following list identifies the foreign exchange students and two domestic exchange students and their sponsoring programs.

CountryStudentYearSponsoring Program
ArgentinaRussell Wright 1972 YFU
ArgentinaDominika Tolscik 1983 YFU
ArgentinaKristen Weber 2000-2001 AFS
AustraliaBonnie Coll 1988 YFU
AustraliaDana Jaros 1988 YFU
AustraliaHeather Candy 1989 YFU
AustraliaKip Kolb 1989 YFU
AustraliaCari Small 1989 YFU
AustraliaKristin Hall 1995 YFU
AustraliaHeather Lee 1995 YFU
AustriaTim Brunner 1976-1977 ICYE
AustriaJennifer Beckett 1982 AFS
AustriaCassie Hittinger 2006 AFS
AustriaKristen Whited 2005 AFS
BelgiumSally Eiler 1967-1968 ISPS
BelgiumRobin Miller 1973 YFU
BelgiumNatalie Dancer 1988 YFU
BelgiumManda Kalvestrand 1993-1994 YFU
BelgiumRonald Kapusta 1995 YFU
BoliviaScott Walton 1983-1984 Rotary
BrazilLinda Reed 1971 YFU
BrazilDiane Rinius 1972 YFU
BrazilDonald Reichley 1978-1979 Rotary
BrazilElizabeth Wagner 1986-1987 Rotary
BrazilBeverly Schwartz 1987 YFU
ChileSteve Young 1969 YFU
Czech RepublicMeg Carlton 1997-1998 YFU
DenmarkBetty Ann Hunsberger 1970 YFU
DenmarkNancy Wright 1971 YFU
DenmarkRichard Kriebel 1972 YFU
DenmarkJack White 1973 YFU
DenmarkCheryl Mantz 1975-1976 ICYE
DenmarkJackie Pine 1977 YFU
DenmarkKim Sibbach 1977 YFU
DenmarkAmy Siegel 1977 YFU
DenmarkJoanne Florentino 1979 ASSE
DenmarkMelissa Holtz 1981 AFS
DenmarkLaura Nehrbass 1981-1982 AFS
DenmarkMelissa Walton 1982-1983 Rotary
DenmarkScott Haulcy 1983 YFU
DenmarkHeather Swanker 1987-1988 YFU
Dominican RepublicEmily Hargis 1997-1998 Rotary
Dominican RepublicNicole Ball 2004-2005 AFS
EnglandJohn Skibbe III 1968-1969 ISPS
EnglandMarcia Warner 1971-1972 ISPS
EnglandKathy DePaul 1988 AFS
FinlandMarsha Stemmer 1969 YFU
FinlandPeggy Weaver 1971 YFU
FinlandJohn Pye 1971-1972 ISPS
FinlandDiane Dreisbach 1973-1974 ISPS
FinlandAmy Stracka 1977 YFU
FinlandLiam Matthews 1986 YFU
FinlandCarly Schall 1998 YFU
FranceAllen Kratz 1964-1965 ICYE
FranceWilliam Myers 1970 YFU
FranceJosephine Garcia 1973-1974 ICX
FranceLuann Leidy 1974 YFU
FranceTrena Ferrell 1984-1985 Rotary
FranceAmy Beck 1988 YFU
FranceSandra Jeyaraj 1995 YFU
FranceElise Campbell 2007 IFE
FranceAndrea Hill 2009 IFE
FranceLindsay Finan 2009IFE
FranceMary Kate Meingossner 2010IFE
FranceChris McGuriman 2011 IFE
FranceDanielle Mong 2011 AFS
FranceNicollette VanDanPlas 2011 AFS
FranceCarly Loper 2012 IFE
FranceMadeline Clugston2013IFE
FranceSierra Bennett2013AFS
FranceYvonne Pham2014IFE
FranceSarah Collopy2015IFE
FranceBrittany VanStrien2016IFE
FranceMorgan Nadeau2017IFE
West GermanyDonald Hock 1962-1963 SAS
West GermanyVirginia Williams 1963-1964 SAS
West GermanyRonald Young 1963-1964 SAS
West GermanySandy Baumgartner 1964-1965 SAS
West GermanyJudy Hoffman 1964-1965 SAS
West GermanyJon Oplinger 1964-1965 SAS
West GermanyBarbara Frick 1965-1966 SAS
West GermanyCarol Magee 1965-1966 SAS
West GermanyMarilyn Gossling 1966-1967 SAS
West GermanySharon Metz 1966-1967 SAS
West GermanySue Gum 1967-1968 SAS
West GermanyTom Ziegler 1967-1968 SAS
West GermanySteve Bennett 1968-1969 SAS
West GermanyNancy Mattfield 1968-1969 SAS
West GermanyPamela Crockett 1968-1969 ICYE
West GermanyDavid Pye 1969 YFU
West GermanyLouise Wardlow 1969 YFU
West GermanyPamela Chapman 1969-1970 SAS
West GermanyScott Wilson 1969-1970 SAS
West GermanyLinda Cassel 1970 YFU
West GermanyMark Fanelli 1970-1971 IFE
West GermanyLaurie Fox 1970-1971 IFE
West GermanyMerle Dickinson 1970-1971 ICYE
West GermanyJoanne Wolfe 1970-1971 ICYE
West GermanyFred Mueller 1970-1971 ISPS
West GermanyShelley Hobson 1971 YFU
West GermanyRichard Hunter 1971 YFU
West GermanyBetsy Rinker 1971 YFU
West GermanyDean DeJenno 1971-1972 IFE
West GermanyDebbie Hoff 1971-1972 IFE
West GermanyCynthia Albright 1972 YFU
West GermanyPatricia Cruse 1972 YFU
West GermanyRobert Hunter 1972 YFU
West GermanyAnita Koenig 1972-1973 IFE
West GermanyIlene York 1972-1973 IFE
West GermanySusan Bieling 1973 YFU
West GermanyGordon Belcher 1973-1974 ICX
West GermanyJohn Moriarty 1973-1974 IFE
West GermanyJohn Arnold 1974-1975 ISPS
West GermanyLeigh Irvin 1974-1975 IFE
West GermanyCarl de Vecchis 1975 YFU
West GermanyBeth Curley 1975-1976 ICX
West GermanyJohn Arnold 1975-1976 YFU
West GermanyJoy Eckert 1975-1976 ICX
West GermanyLaura Stoneback 1976-1977 ICX
West GermanyLaura Fuller 1978-1979 ISPS
West GermanyLiza Davies 1979 YFU
West GermanyJanet Salter 1978-1979 ICYE
West GermanyLinda Mathias 1980 YFU
West GermanyBarbara Tolscik 1981-1982 AFS
West GermanyLisa Wall 1982 YFU
West GermanyJames Koehler 1982-1983 IFE
West GermanyNicole (Nola) Strauss 1983 YFU
West GermanyMelissa Lohr 1983-1984 IFE
West GermanyEdward Miller 1983-1984 IFE
West GermanyClara Chu 1984 YFU
West GermanyNicole Paul 1984 YFU
West GermanyErik Hostert 1984-1985 IFE
West GermanyRob McCouch 1984-1985 IFE
West GermanyMaria Dobeck 1985-1986 IFE
West GermanyThomas Stauffer 1986 YFU
West GermanyMatthew Daneker 1986-1987 IFE
West GermanyMichele Iacocca 1986-1987 IFE
West GermanySusan Maggs 1986-1987 IFE
West GermanyBill Schmidt 1987-1988 IFE
West GermanySue Edmondson 1988-1989 IFE
West GermanyAl Iacocca 1988-1989 IFE
West GermanyDavid Krail 1988-1989 ICYE
West GermanyTodd Endlich 1989-1990 IFE
West GermanyAdam Hoffman 1989-1990
GermanyDeirdre Edwards 1990-1991 IFE
GermanyLaura Scattergood 1990-1991 IFE
GermanyFrank Cassel 1991-1992 IFE
GermanyChristopher Roth 1991-1992 IFE
GermanyKenneth McCluskey 1992-1993 IFE
GermanyCarolyn Stuart 1992-1993 IFE
GermanyLeslie Lyter 1993-1994 IFE
GermanyErin McCloskey 1993-1994 IFE
GermanyChantel Dreher 1994-1995 IFE
GermanyKristina Herbert 1994-1995 IFE
GermanyDavid Glazier 1994-1995 IFE
GermanySarah Cline 1995-1996 IFE
GermanyAnthony Della Pietra 1995-1996 IFE
GermanyAllison Black 1996-1997 IFE
GermanySteve Schwartz 1996-1997 IFE
GermanyLisa Maness 1997-1998 IFE
GermanyKaren Lazarowitz 1998-1999 IFE
GermanyMark Mayer 1997-1998 IFE
GermanyMark Yoder 1998-1999 IFE Aalen
GermanyKristin Coe 1999-1900 IFE Salzgitter
GermanySamantha Beattie 2000-2001 IFE Aalen
GermanyLeo Mulvihill 2000-2001 IFE Salzgitter
GermanySteve Malagari 2001-2002 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyGuy Fitzwater 2001-2002 IFE Aalen
GermanyHannah Lee 2002-2003 AFS
GermanyConstance McCarney 2002-2003 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyBrendan Mulvihill 2002-2003 IFE Aalen
GermanyMatt Koran 2003-2004 IFE Aalen
GermanyChris Harding 2003-2004 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyChelsey Grimm 2004-2005 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyEthan Jago 2004-2005 IFE Aalen
GermanyCorinne Stuart 2006 IFE Aalen
GermanySean Buehrle 2006 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyKrystle Heffner 2007 IFE Aalen
GermanyKellie Koshute 2007 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyMatthew Brody 2008 IFE Aalen
GermanyCailin Mulvihill 2008 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyLauren Everett  2009IFE Salzgitter
GermanyNicholas Iaquinto 2009IFE Aalen
GermanyAlexandria Frisbie 2010IFE Aalen
GermanyJessica Spencer 2010IFE Salzgitter
GermanyMarissa Flores 2011 IFE Aalen
GermanyEmily Bergey 2011 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyHanna Andruisser 2012 IFE Aalen
GermanyAmanda Taggart 2012 IFE Salzgitter
Germany Rebecca Spross2013IFE Aalen
GermanyIan Minninger2013IFE Salzgitter
GermanyTim Dickenson2014IFE Aalen
GermanyConnor Schiefer2014IFE Salzgitter
GermanyZach Rall2015IFE Aalen
GermanySydney Juska2016IFE Aalen
GermanyLeanne Spiegle2016IFE Salzgitter
GermanyGrace Lewis2017IFE Aalen
GermanyMary Beth Nieman2017IFE Salzgitter
GhanaColin Hagans 1999 YFU
GreeceLinda Weber 1982 AFS
GreeceGinny Acero 1984 YFU
ItalyKurt Campman 1991 AFS
JapanDebbie Pauls 1970 YFU
JapanKevin Weidner 1974 YFU
JapanCherise Holtz 1979 YFU
JapanBeth Arton 1980 YFU
JapanDan Dunbrack 1982 YFU
JapanMin Kim 1985 YFU
JapanMark Sweeney 1991 AFS
JapanScott Clark 1996 YFU
JapanMatthew Zisk 2000-2001 AFS
JapanHeather Wentz 2003 AFS
JapanChris Shaeffer 2004-2005 AFS
JapanJacqueline Bumgarner2016IFE
KenyaRobert Christner 1981 AFS
MexicoKaren Stauffer 1972 YFU
MexicoCarol Kulik 1979-1980 Rotary
NetherlandsRobin Triplett 1969 YFU
NetherlandsMary Lou Hunsberger 1971 YFU
NetherlandsGeralyn Golazeski 1973 YFU
NetherlandsRay Salter 1974 ICYE
NetherlandsNatalie Baer 1976 YFU
NetherlandsGwen Gockley 1994 YFU
NetherlandsCasey Schall 2003 YFU
New ZealandJulie Munsell 1988-1989 AFS
New ZealandErin Zavada 1991 AFS
New ZealandJeff Gockley 1992 AFS
NorwayLinda Hunsberger 1973 YFU
NorwayRuss Pool 1975-1976 ISPS
NorwayCynthia McDonnell 1977 YFU
NorwayKrista Russell 1978 YFU
NorwayRip Pool 1978-1979 YFU
NorwaySally Tam 1984 YFU
PhilippinesEric Herr 1976 YFU
PhilippinesCarol Burkart 1977 YFU
PhilippinesDan Coll 1980 YFU
SpainTimothy Salfi 1982 SH
SpainChris Wisniewski 1983 SH
SpainAmy Haigler 1984 SH
SpainRussell Johannesson 1985 SH
SpainMichael White 1987 SH
SpainKim Felts 1988 SH
SpainLisa Hawthorne 1989 SH
SpainSunita Venkatraman 1989 YFU
SpainMegan Monaghan 1990 SH
SpainDebbie Fishman 1991 SH
SpainSwati Doshi 1992 SH
SpainMegan Karpac 1992 SH
SpainAndrew Arechaga 1992-1993 SH
SpainJaime Molyneux 1996 YFU
SpainEmma Laurens 2012 IFE
SpainEmily Hunsberger2013IFE
SpainRemi Bulanhagui2014IFE
SpainKeNia Washington2015IFE
SpainNolan Marett2016IFE
SpainTaylor Young2016AFS
SpainKaitlyn VanDame2017IFE
SwedenSandra Bergey 1965-1966 ICYE
SwedenLinda Henstrand 1969-1970 ISPS
SwedenBeth Bobb 1971 YFU
SwedenJudy Stemmer 1972 YFU
SwedenTom Landis 1972-1973 ISPS
SwedenRonald Colyer 1974 YFU
SwedenJoanne Crowther 1974 YFU
SwedenBeth Henstrand 1976 YFU
SwedenRuss Pool 1976-1977 ICX
SwedenLinda Choyce 1977 YFU
SwedenSteven Fox 1977 YFU
SwedenKim Haulcy 1978 YFU
SwedenRobin Leight 1978 YFU
SwedenKim Samsel 1978 YFU
SwedenKim Elizabeth Turrell 1978 YFU
SwedenAnn Currie 1979 ISPS
SwedenPyiah Chon 1981 AFS
SwedenMelissa Holtz 1981 ASSE
SwedenKelly Gerald 1982 ASSE
SwedenDiane Gwin 1982 ASSE
SwedenAnna Hradnansky 1983-1984 Rotary
SwedenElyse Wolf 1984 YFU
SwedenEric Peterson 1988 YFU
SwedenHjal Nelson 1988-1989 YFU
SwedenJennifer McVan 1990-1991 YFU
SwedenRebecca Fink 1993 YFU
SwedenMeghan Ransom 1993 YFU
SwitzerlandHuck Snyder 1970 YFU
SwitzerlandJan Garshman 1973 ICX
SwitzerlandDawn McKendrick 1973 ICX
SwitzerlandCheryl Campbell 1981-1982 YFU
SwitzerlandStaci Robbins 1982 AFS
SwitzerlandManda Kalvestrand 1991 AFS
SwitzerlandAllison Smith 1991 AFS
SwitzerlandStephanie Beck 1992 YFU
SwitzerlandRobert Fink 1995 YFU
SwitzerlandMegan Hoerr 1996 YFU
UruguayJudy Hughes 1974 YFU
VenezuelaKathy Gallagher 1975 YFU
VenezuelaWendy Bollinger 1978 YFU
VenezuelaPam Shenefiel 1978-1979 YFU
VenezuelaJim Roberts 1981 AFS
VenezuelaMichele Peters 1986 YFU
VenezuelaKathleen Murphy 1990-1991 Rotary
Domestic Exchange - North Bend, OregonMeg Grim 1981 AFS
Domestic Exchange - Newman, CaliforniaTherese Yanan 1982 AFS

Latest News

Recent Pictures

IMG_4173 2012 - 2013 Exchange Students fall & Christmas 041 P1010434

Testimonials

Testbody

Test Name Lansdale, PA