Email Us @ northpennifc@yahoo.com

Exchange Students at North Penn

Exchange students have come to North Penn High School from 44 nations. The flags of these nations are displayed in the NPHS auditorium lobby to symbolize the friendship which exists between NPHS students and representatives of other nations. This list identifies the exchange students and their sponsoring programs.

CountryStudentYearSponsoring Program    
ArgentinaCarolina Muzi 1984 AFS
AustraliaJuan Loone 1978 Rotary
AustraliaRichard Cordner 1980 YFU
AustraliaJacqui Dowie Schultz 1983 AFS
AustraliaLeanne Barnes 1989 YFU
Belgium Yves Winkin 1972 ISPS
BelgiumFlorence Fouchard 1977 Rotary
BelgiumFabienne Limbioul 1984 Rotary
BelgiumBart Meys 1999 AFS
BoliviaGiovanni Pallaoro 1977 Rotary`
BoliviaDesiree Mostajo 1978 ICYE
BrazilMonica Pereira 1971 YFU
BrazilAntonio Coutinho 1972 YFU
BrazilRossana Teixeira 1973 YFU
BrazilFatima Maciel 1975 Rotary
BrazilFernando Arid 1978 Rotary
BrazilStela Arid 1979 Rotary
BrazilVania Bertinato 1980 Rotary
BrazilFranciele Cunha 1982 YFU
BrazilAndre Gomes 1993 YFU
BrazilRodrigo Baraldi 2000 AFS
ChileDaniel Sepulveda 1987 Rotary
ChileAlejandra Apablaza 1997 YFU
ChileCamila Oyarzo 2007 YFU
ColombiaMarcelo Hurtado 1976 ICX
ColombiaGustavo Tellez 1982 AFS
ColombiaClaudia Sarria 1998 YFU
ColombiaGabriel Bustamante 2002AFS
Costa RicaVirginia Vargas 1975 ICYE
DenmarkPoul Nystrup 1970 ISPS
DenmarkChristian Pedersen 1973 YFU
DenmarkMarete Arlev 1977 ICX
DenmarkElizabeth Lange 1978 ASSE
DenmarkBo Madsen 1981 ASSE
DenmarkPernille Olsen 1982 ASSE
DenmarkSteffen Sorensen 1988 AFS
DenmarkLouise Petersen 2002 YFU
DenmarkLine Kristensen 2009YFU
EcuadorSergio Davila 1977 ICX
EcuadorEdgar Velez 1989 YFU
EcuadorIngrid Naranjo 1990 Rotary
EgyptHanaa Gayyed 1969 ICYE
EnglandGraham Winch 1971 ISPS
FinlandIlkka Jussila 1969 ISPS
FinlandKristina Widenius 1972 YFU
FinlandAnneli (Kapanen) Nyqvist 1973 ICYE
FinlandPaivi Repo 1974 YFU
FinlandAnitta Tuominen 1975 YFU
FinlandEija Rohikka 1975 Rotary
FinlandMia Kuittinen 1978 ICYE
FinlandAnna-Mari Ahtiainen 1979 ASSE
FinlandAnne Nikula 1980 YFU
FinlandReijo Nieminen 1982 ICYE
FinlandSari Liukko 1985 YFU
FinlandHeta Penttila 1987 YFU
FinlandPauliina Terho 1990 YFU
FinlandMarika Vehanen 1994 AFS
FinlandMeeri Liikanene 2003-2004YFU
FinlandLaura Korhonen 2004-2005AFS
FinlandSalomon Schubak 2006 YFU
FinlandPii Sara Suikivi 2007 YFU
FranceMonique Terraz 1961 ICYE
FranceAlain Manen 1964 ICYE
FranceJean-Jacques Heitz 1971 YFU
FranceFabienne Zakine 1981 YFU
FranceCeline Verdel 1996 YFU
FranceManon Roumens 2007 IFE Toulouse
FranceEmmanuelle Mouniapin 2008 IFE Toulouse
FranceMike Gilavert 2009IFE Toulouse
FranceCamille Lescure 2010IFE Toulouse
FranceMorgane Sepot 2011 IFE Toulouse
FranceHadrien Guichard 2012 IFE Toulouse
FrancePaul deBellefon2013IFE Toulouse
FranceMarine Moutia2014IFE Toulouse
FranceLudovic Francis 2015 IFE Toulouse
FranceArthur Conze2016IFE Toulouse
FranceLuc Bougeard 2017 IFE Bordeaux
West GermanyGabrielle Loeffler 1963 SAS
West GermanyArwed Thommes 1963 ICYE
West GermanyMonika Buhles 1964 SAS
West GermanyCarsta Dettbarn 1964 SAS
West GermanyMichael Alex 1965 SAS
West GermanyRembert Elbers 1965 SAS
West GermanyRenate Nestvogel 1965 SAS
West GermanyUly Kraatz 1966 SAS
West GermanyVolker Riedel 1966 SAS
West GermanyGerda Else Wegener 1966 Private
West GermanyHeidemarie Kikillus 1967 SAS
West GermanyJurgen Schonborn 1967 SAS
West GermanySigrid (Pohl) Meier 1968 SAS
West GermanyEberhard Sperling 1968 SAS
West GermanyEdith Belgardt 1969 SAS
West GermanyJorg Diestel 1970 SAS
West GermanyMaike Windhorst 1970 SAS
West GermanyUlrike Gombert 1970 ICYE
West GermanyPeter Kleiner 1971 IFE
West GermanyChristine Schubert 1971 IFE
West GermanyReinhard Schulze 1972 IFE
West GermanySybille Schumacher 1972 IFE
West GermanySusan Romoth 1973 IFE
West GermanyMichael Ton 1973 IFE
West GermanyCarola Hoffman 1974 IFE
West GermanyHeike Kohts 1975 IFE
West GermanyAnnette Meynen 1977 ICYE
West GermanyJorge Janssen 1978 YFU
West GermanyFrank Launert 1979 ICYE
West GermanyKlaus Bublitz 1981 YFU
West GermanyMartin Hill 1981 Private
West GermanyCarola Reissland 1981 ICYE
West GermanyChristina Buchholz 1983 IFE
West GermanyChristina Augsberg 1984 IFE
West GermanyPeter Meier 1984 IFE
West GermanySteffen Reese 1984 IFE
West GermanyManuela Cherubim 1985 IFE
West GermanyAlexander Friedhoff 1985 IFE
West GermanyRoland Ilzhöfer 1985 IFE
West GermanyAdriane Simaitis 1986 IFE
West GermanyChristian Vogt 1986 IFE
West GermanyJan Peter Wilde 1986 ICYE
West GermanyOliver Bartholomaus 1987 IFE
West GermanyMarkus Holowitz 1987 IFE
West GermanyNicole Guttler 1988 IFE
West GermanyAnnette Rosswag 1988 IFE
West GermanySandra Virnich 1988 ASSE
West GermanyAndres Schaper 1989 IFE
West GermanyFranziska VonSchwerin 1989 IFE
West GermanyTina Grüntjens 1990 IFE
GermanyAndré Hätzelt 1990 IFE
GermanyAxel Beckmerhagen 1991 IFE
GermanyManuela Pfleiderer 1991 IFE
GermanyTom Beckmerhagen 1992 IFE
GermanyHeike Haefele 1992 IFE
GermanyPanni Demeter 1993 IFE
GermanyRena Thomasmeyer 1993 IFE
GermanyNorman Doering 1994 IFE
GermanyBastian Hanschitz 1994 IFE
GermanyAndrea Bala 1995 IFE
GermanyThiemo Gollnick 1995 IFE
GermanyNina Wessel 1995Rotary
GermanyPia Kiesel 1996 IFE
GermanyAndré Schwenk 1996YFU
GermanyKathrin Weber 1996 IFE
GermanyAntje Rabenstein 1997 IFE
GermanyAchim Stiefel 1997 IFE
GermanyInga Rosner 1998 IFE
GermanyBoris Trilop 1998 IFE
GermanyNadine Fischer 1999 IFE
GermanyChristina Rollinghoff 1999 IFE
GermanySebastian Heil 2000 IFE
GermanyKatharina Kiesel 2000 IFE
GermanyJulian Godesa 2001 YFU
GermanyLeonie Koeniger 2001 IFE
GermanyJosefine Schroeter 2001 IFE
GermanyJulia Honikel 2002 IFE
GermanyJohanne Truthe 2002 IFE
GermanyJens Heier 2003 IFE
GermanyDana Zinn 2003 IFE
GermanySabrina Virkus 2003-2004 IFE
GermanyJonathan Sick 2003-2004 IFE
GermanySamira Bouallegue 2004-2005 IFE
GermanyVera Heier 2004-2005 IFE
GermanyRuth Fellner 2006 IFE
GermanyChristina Gumnior 2006 IFE
GermanySebastian Rieseback 2007 IFE
GermanyAnja Dambacher 2007 IFE
GermanyJoshua Schmid 2008 IFE
GermanyEsther Theyssen 2008 IFE
GermanySonja Fiedler 2009IFE
GermanyJanine Rybarczyk 2009IFE
GermanyElias Cerbe 2010IFE
GermanyTim Schmid 2010IFE
GermanyKatharina Herde 2011 IFE
GermanyMarvin Scheffold 2011 IFE
GermanyTobias Damrat 2012 IFE
GermanySvenja Johannssen 2012 IFE
GermanyTabea Seesselberg 2013 IFE Aalen
GermanyLinus Cerbe 2013 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyNana Westen 2013 AFS
GermanyZoe Konig 2014 IFE Aalen
GermanyMarina Schuenemann 2014 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyLena Abbas 2014 YFU
GermanyPia Katharina Wolf 2015 IFE Aalen
GermanyNele Kanzer 2015 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyIda Gruener 2016 IFE Aalen
GermanyJakob Taube 2016 IFE Salzgitter
GermanyJana Zirpins2016IFE Aalen
GermanyCem Hoffmann2017IFE Salzgitter
GermanyKarolina Weiland2017IFE Aalen
GhanaDavid (Kwame) Addo 1984 AFS
GreeceTheodora Skarmoutsou 1975 YFU
GreecePeter Vafeadas 1975 YFU
GreeceErsi Papadopoulou 1983 AFS
GreenlandNuka Skifte 2003-2004  AFS
HungaryAnett Foldvari 1993 AFS
HungarySoma Hajnoczy 2003 YFU
IcelandThorhildur Palmadattir 1986 AFS
IndiaAnjo Bhalla 1974 Private
IndiaAgatha Pontes 1981 Rotary
IndonesiaDessy Latief 1991 Rotary
ItalySerena Barbieri 1985 ICYE
ItalyFerdinando Loiacono 1990 AFS
ItalyFrancesco Delitala 1992 Rotary
ItalyLudovica Monarca 2001 AFS
ItalyGuilia Bressi 2006 AFS
ItalySilvia Muscas 2010AFS
JapanKeika Ozaki 1966 ICYE
JapanKen Oishi 1970 ICYE
JapanYukihiko "Sam" Nakamura 1971YFU
JapanYoko Toyokura 1974 ISPS
JapanFuyuki Mishima 1976 YFU
JapanTomiko Tokuda 1978 YFU
JapanKatsuhiro ltoh 1980 ISPS
JapanMasashi Nagata 1980 AIFS
JapanMegumi Sato 1983 YFU
JapanWataru Kishizuka 1988 YFU
JapanMasayo Kajima 1996 AFS
JapanKento Saida 2011 AFS
JapanYui Watanabe 2011 YFU
JapanYui Aoki 2016 IFE 
LiberiaJanice Pratt 1974 YFU
MexicoLenor Fernandez 1982 Rotary
NetherlandsHendrika Hoekstra 1970 YFU
NetherlandsJosé Haselhoff 1976 YFU
NetherlandsBerend Bouwman 1991 AFS
NetherlandsHarm Peter Witkamp 2004-2005 YFU
New ZealandEdwina Thompson 1970 Rotary
New ZealandMarty Rose Johnston 1974 Private
New ZealandVicki Black 1975 ICYE
New ZealandGillian Elmslie 1976 Rotary
New ZealandCarl Allwood 1992 AFS
Northern IrelandJoan Hamilton 1969 YFU
NorwayTor Carlsen 1969 YFU
NorwayEgil Johnson 1973 ISPS
NorwayEva Dons 1976 ISPS
NorwayMarit Thoresen 1981 ASSE
NorwayNora Rud 1984 YFU
NorwayLars Noergaard 1991 YFU
NorwayJacob Lindegaard 1993 YFU
NorwayAnders Krosby 1997 YFU
NorwayBjorn Sellgren 1998 YFU
PhilippinesAlex Mamonluk 1970 YFU
PhilippinesMichael Guerrero 1975 YFU
PhilippinesAdelaida Villaraza 1977 YFU
PhilippinesRedentor Guerrero 1979 YFU
PhilippinesFichte Penaloza 1982 YFU
PortugalCandido Pordal 1974 Private
PortugalBess Dias 1985 AFS
PortugalPedro Pinto 1998 AFS
RomaniaMihai Ignat 2000 YFU
RussiaOxana Surgutskova 2001AYUSA
RussiaMaria Medvedeva 1994 YFU
RussiaAlexander Sitnov 1994 YFU
Slovak RepublicPetra Kovacova 1994 YFU
South AfricaGary Van Niekerk 1987 AFS
SpainAlvaro Terradas e-mail 2 1975 ISPS
SpainJordi Ferre 1979 ISPS
SpainAlfonso Ramos 1982 AFS
SpainOscar Moreno 1982 SH
SpainJose Hernandez 1983 SH
SpainOscar Soto 1984 SH
SpainAlejandro Pascual 1985 SH
SpainAlberto Espliego 1986 SH
SpainMercedes Honrubia1987 SH
SpainGema Arranz 1988 SH
SpainRafael Eguia 1989 SH
SpainCatalina Arraiza1990 SH
SpainSantiago Honrubia 1991 SH
SpainEva Macian 1992 SH
SpainChristina Cuesta 1993 SH
SpainRocio Blasco Martinez 1999 AFS
SpainManel Terraza 2006YFU
SpainInes Farre 2011 AFS
SpainCarmen Olleros 2012 IFE
SpainLucia Sanchez 2013IFE
SpainClara Alvarez deToledo 2014IFE
SpainJorge Paul Lopez Palacios 2015 IFE
SpainJimena Gallo Zabala 2016 IFE Madrid
SpainVeronica Munoz Lopez2017IFE Madrid
SpainMaria Fernandez Dancausa2018IFE Madrid
SwedenArne Freijd 1968 ISPS
SwedenViveka Gronlund 1968 ICY
SwedenElisabeth Wangler 1972 ICYE
SwedenGunilla Palmqvist 1973 YFU
SwedenCarina Larsson 1976 YFU
SwedenAnders Jonsson 1978 ASSE
SwedenVivianne Ohlsson 1979 ASSE
SwedenRichard Wessman 1980 ASSE
SwedenMattias Lewren 1981 YFU
SwedenKatarina Froberg 1982 Private
SwedenMargareta Gunnarsson 1983 Rotary
SwedenSara Hallander 1983 ASSE
SwedenJan Warngren 1990 YFU
SwedenSara Ahsberg 1993 Rotary
SwedenViktoria Annelin 1995 YFU
SwedenLinda Strid 1997 YFU
SwedenNiklas Tureson 1999 YFU
SwedenMattias Eriksson 2000 YFU
SwitzerlandChristine Messerli 1971 YFU
SwitzerlandFranziska Mandli 1976 ICYE
SwitzerlandAndre Meier 1977 YFU
SwitzerlandFranziska Pfaehler 1979 YFU
SwitzerlandSabine Susstrunk 1980 YFU
SwitzerlandSylvie Brocher 1984 ICYE
SwitzerlandPetra Hellemann 1988 YFU
SwitzerlandMartina Buechi 1992 YFU
SwitzerlandFabienne Dumas 1996 YFU
SwitzerlandJan Rechsteiner 1999 YFU
SwitzerlandMattias Arnold 2014AFS
ThailandPimsiree Manawapat 1998 AFS
ThailandKanut Chatvorawit 2007 AFS
ThailandVasin Laohavisudhi 2009AFS
ThailandSorawit Sriboonyapairot 2010YFU
TurkeyBuket Muftuoglu 1985 Rotary
TurkeyAli Ayvat 1997 AFS
TurkeyAysun Aktas 2006 AFS
UruguayChristina Louise 1965 ICYE
UruguayGianella De Rienzo 1974 Rotary
UruguayFernanda Bocage 1975 Rotary
UruguayLeonardo Fenocchi-DiBueno 1978Private
VenezuelaGuillermo Lengster 1974 ICX
VenezuelaGustavo Grüber 1975 ICX
YugoslaviaGeorge Trajkovski 1963 SAS
YugoslaviaSrdjan Holovac 1973 YFU
YugoslaviaSanja Ristic 1989 AFS
YugoslaviaNemanja Petrovic 1992Rotary

Latest News

Recent Pictures

IMG_4173 2012 - 2013 Exchange Students fall & Christmas 041 P1010434

Testimonials

Testbody

Test Name Lansdale, PA